Is Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Tea Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow (38%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White), Dark Chocolate (34%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin], Flavouring), Biscuit (28%) (fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Vegetable Oil [palm, Rapeseed], Sugar, Raising Agents [sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate]) Contains Egg, Milk, Soya and Wheat.

Check Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Tea Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go