Is Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Tea Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg white
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow (38%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White), Dark Chocolate (34%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin], Flavouring), Biscuit (28%) (fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Vegetable Oil [palm, Rapeseed], Sugar, Raising Agents [sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate]) Contains Egg, Milk, Soya and Wheat.

Check Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Tea Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go