Is TUNNOCK'S, MILK CHOCOLATE TEA CAKES Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (CONTAINS SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE FAT (MODIFIED COCOA BUTTER) SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED OIL), DRIED EGG WHITE, LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE SODIUM, BICARBONATE).

Check TUNNOCK'S, MILK CHOCOLATE TEA CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking