Is Turano Pane Turano Italian Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour ( Wheat Flour Unbleached , Barley Malt ) , Water , Yeast , Salt , Diammonium Phosphate , Corn Starch , Mono and Diglycerides , Potassium Iodate , Enzymes , Calcium Propionate ( Preservative )

Check Turano Pane Turano Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turano Pane Turano Italian Bread is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep