Is Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contains wheat
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • oven roasted turkey breast - cured - smoke flavor added - browned with caramel color
  • smoke flavor
  • +4 more

contains wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED DRINKING WATER; SUB BUN (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS WHEAT; ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS HOT CHILI PEPPER AND LIME ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED (CORN FLOUR [PROCESSED WITH LIME], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)]), CONTAINS: SOY, MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG, MILK, PEANUT, WHEAT; OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST - CURED - SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED - BROWNED WITH CARAMEL COLOR (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR); CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CHEESE CULTURE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED FOR SLICE SEPARATION), CONTAINS: MILK; LIGHT MAYONNAISE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE* AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [AS PRESERVATIVES], PHOSPHORIC ACID*, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA* *INGREDIENT NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN MAYONNAISE), CONTAINS: EGG; GUMMY CLUSTERS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID [DL-MALIC ACID], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR ADDED, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, CARMINE COLOR, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS, PEANUT, WHEAT, SOY; TROPICAL PUNCH ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED SOFT DRINK MIX (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND SUCRALOSE [SWEETENERS], RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1, BHA [PRESERVES FRESHNESS])

Check Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.