Is Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheddar pasteurized prepared cheese product

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cheese culture
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED DRINKING WATER; SUB BUN (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS WHEAT; ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS HOT CHILI PEPPER AND LIME ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED (CORN FLOUR [PROCESSED WITH LIME], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)]), CONTAINS: SOY, MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG, MILK, PEANUT, WHEAT; OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST - CURED - SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED - BROWNED WITH CARAMEL COLOR (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR); CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CHEESE CULTURE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED FOR SLICE SEPARATION), CONTAINS: MILK; LIGHT MAYONNAISE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE* AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [AS PRESERVATIVES], PHOSPHORIC ACID*, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA* *INGREDIENT NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN MAYONNAISE), CONTAINS: EGG; GUMMY CLUSTERS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID [DL-MALIC ACID], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR ADDED, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, CARMINE COLOR, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS, PEANUT, WHEAT, SOY; TROPICAL PUNCH ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED SOFT DRINK MIX (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND SUCRALOSE [SWEETENERS], RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1, BHA [PRESERVES FRESHNESS])

Check Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.