Is Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oven roasted turkey breast - cured - smoke flavor added - browned with caramel color
  • milk
  • turkey breast
  • egg
  • cheese culture
  • eggs
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • 2% of calcium phosphate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose
  • +15 more

oven roasted turkey breast - cured - smoke flavor added - browned with caramel color

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
turkey breast
egg

+23 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 27 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED DRINKING WATER; SUB BUN (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS WHEAT; ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS HOT CHILI PEPPER AND LIME ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED (CORN FLOUR [PROCESSED WITH LIME], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)]), CONTAINS: SOY, MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG, MILK, PEANUT, WHEAT; OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST - CURED - SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED - BROWNED WITH CARAMEL COLOR (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR); CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CHEESE CULTURE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED FOR SLICE SEPARATION), CONTAINS: MILK; LIGHT MAYONNAISE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE* AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [AS PRESERVATIVES], PHOSPHORIC ACID*, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA* *INGREDIENT NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN MAYONNAISE), CONTAINS: EGG; GUMMY CLUSTERS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID [DL-MALIC ACID], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR ADDED, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, CARMINE COLOR, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS, PEANUT, WHEAT, SOY; TROPICAL PUNCH ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED SOFT DRINK MIX (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND SUCRALOSE [SWEETENERS], RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1, BHA [PRESERVES FRESHNESS])

Check Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich | Spoonful