Is Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • carmine color
  • turkey breast
  • oven roasted turkey breast - cured - smoke flavor added - browned with caramel color
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • 2% of calcium phosphate
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine color
turkey breast
oven roasted turkey breast - cured - smoke flavor added - browned with caramel color

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED DRINKING WATER; SUB BUN (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS WHEAT; ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS HOT CHILI PEPPER AND LIME ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED (CORN FLOUR [PROCESSED WITH LIME], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)]), CONTAINS: SOY, MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG, MILK, PEANUT, WHEAT; OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST - CURED - SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED - BROWNED WITH CARAMEL COLOR (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR); CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CHEESE CULTURE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED FOR SLICE SEPARATION), CONTAINS: MILK; LIGHT MAYONNAISE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE* AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [AS PRESERVATIVES], PHOSPHORIC ACID*, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA* *INGREDIENT NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN MAYONNAISE), CONTAINS: EGG; GUMMY CLUSTERS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID [DL-MALIC ACID], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR ADDED, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, CARMINE COLOR, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS, PEANUT, WHEAT, SOY; TROPICAL PUNCH ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED SOFT DRINK MIX (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND SUCRALOSE [SWEETENERS], RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1, BHA [PRESERVES FRESHNESS])

Check Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Turkey and Cheddar Sub Sandwich | Spoonful