Is Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • 1442

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (69%), Water, Salt, Modified Starches (1412, 1442), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452, 508), Soy Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Vegetable Gums (407, 407a, 415), Whey Protein (Milk), Acidity Regulators (331, 325), Sugar, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extract, Smoke Flavour (Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavouring, Silicon Dioxide (551)), Preservatives (250, 223- Sulphites), Colours (150c)

Check Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking