Is Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized sausage pieces offer a firm exterior and tender interior with a mildly chewy texture, suitable for snacking, appetizers, salads, pasta, and breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust smoke flavor, while some report occasional dryness or a stronger-than-expected smoke intensity in certain batches or shipments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized sausage pieces offer a firm exterior and tender interior with a mildly chewy texture, suitable for snacking, appetizers, salads, pasta, and breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust smoke flavor, while some report occasional dryness or a stronger-than-expected smoke intensity in certain batches or shipments.
Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, LEMON POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE. MAY CONTAIN EGG.
Check Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


