Is TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ZINFANDEL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING [RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC, WHITE ZINFANDEL WINE, XANTHAN GUM, AND SPICE], TURKEY BREAST [TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE], SLICED HAM [HAM, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], HARD COOKED EGGS, SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR (IF COLORED), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS)], GRAPE TOMATOES

Check TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The Go