Is TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • hard cooked eggs
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • ham
  • sliced ham
  • turkey breast
  • potassium lactate
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
hard cooked eggs
shredded cheddar cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ZINFANDEL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING [RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC, WHITE ZINFANDEL WINE, XANTHAN GUM, AND SPICE], TURKEY BREAST [TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE], SLICED HAM [HAM, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], HARD COOKED EGGS, SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR (IF COLORED), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS)], GRAPE TOMATOES

Check TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The Go
Vegan? TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD | Spoonful