Is TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- sliced ham
- turkey breast
- potassium lactate
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ZINFANDEL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING [RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC, WHITE ZINFANDEL WINE, XANTHAN GUM, AND SPICE], TURKEY BREAST [TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE], SLICED HAM [HAM, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], HARD COOKED EGGS, SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR (IF COLORED), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS)], GRAPE TOMATOES
Check TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY BREAST & HAM CHEF SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


