Is TURKEY BREAST MEDALLIONS WITH STEAMED VEGETABLES AND SIGNATURE, HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES & GRAVY, TURKEY BREAST MEDALLIONS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Turkey Breast Medallions (Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Turkey Flavor, Turkey Stock, Flavor, Gum Arabic), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Paprika), Green Beans, Carrots, Potato Flakes And Granules (Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite, Bha And Bht), Less Than 2% Of Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Milk Solids (Cream, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk), Nonfat Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids (Lactose), Vitamin A And D3), Salt, Roasted Turkey Concentrate (Roasted Turkey Including Natural Turkey Juices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flour And Flavorings), Chicken Base (Roasted Chicken Meat And Natural Juices, Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup, Yeast Extract, Whey (Milk), Natural Flavor, Wine, And Turmeric), Roast Chicken Flavor (Chicken Flavor (Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Gum Arabic), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Chicken Broth Powder, Chicken Fat), Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Granulated Garlic, Spice, Yeast Extract, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum

Check TURKEY BREAST MEDALLIONS WITH STEAMED VEGETABLES AND SIGNATURE, HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES & GRAVY, TURKEY BREAST MEDALLIONS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TURKEY BREAST MEDALLIONS WITH STEAMED VEGETABLES AND SIGNATURE, HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES & GRAVY, TURKEY BREAST MEDALLIONS is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go