Is Turkey Chili With Beans, 10.2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate

pasteurized lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Chili (Ground Turkey (Ground Turkey, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract), Tomato (Pear Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Red Kidney Beans (Organic Dark Red Kidney Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride), Black Beans (Organic Black Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Red Onion, Yellow Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Chili Powder, Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Green Onion

Check Turkey Chili With Beans, 10.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Turkey Chili With Beans, 10.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup