Is Turkey Chili With Beans, 15.9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey chili (ground turkey (turkey, vinegar, rosemary extract), tomato (tomato, tomato puree, salt, citric acid), red kidney beans (dark red kidney beans, water, sea salt, calcium chloride), black beans (black beans, water, sea salt, calcium chloride), tomato paste, red onion, yellow onion, red bell pepper, green bell pepper, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic, silicon dioxide), garlic, sea salt, ground black pepper, cayenne pepper), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, beta carotene or annatto)

Check Turkey Chili With Beans, 15.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkey Chili With Beans, 15.9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup