Is TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND TURKEY, GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), KIDNEY BEANS, ONION, HEAVY TOMATO PUREE (FRESH VINE RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, CUMIN, LEMON JUICE (LEMON JUICE NATURAL STRENGTH, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE), SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), ANCHO CHILI PEPPERS, CHILI POWDER, CORIANDER, NISIN (SALT, NISIN), CAYENNE, CINNAMON, OREGANO.
Check TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


