Is TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TURKEY RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (TURKEY, TURKEY DARK MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, RICE STARCH, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GARBANZO BEANS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CARROTS, GREEN CHILES, EDAMAME (SOYBEANS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, CORN, TOMATILLOS, CUMIN, CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, DRIED PASILLA NEGRO & ANCHO CHILES, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID AND NISIN PREPARATION.

Check TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep