Is TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), TURKEY, KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, SEA SALT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC), WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CELERY, CORN (CORN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), SUNTAN PEPPER, CARROT, RED PEPPER, CORNMEAL, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC), CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NISIN.
Check TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


