Is TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), TURKEY, KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, SEA SALT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC), WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CELERY, CORN (CORN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), SUNTAN PEPPER, CARROT, RED PEPPER, CORNMEAL, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC), CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NISIN.

Check TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep