Is TURKEY FRANKS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SALT, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA.

Check TURKEY FRANKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackLunch