Is TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • less of soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

less of soybean oil
soybeans
soy sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY FAT, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CALCIUM LACTATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep