Is TURKEY & HAM CHEF SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • smoked ham
  • turkey breast
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • cured with
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS), CHOPPED EGGS, TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), SMOKED HAM (HAM, CURED WITH; WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), GRAPE TOMATOES, SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, AND CELLULOSE).

Check TURKEY & HAM CHEF SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSide DishOn The Go