Is Turkey Hill All Natural Limited Edition Butter Almond & Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream to be bioengineered foods
  • the usda does not consider milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • butter

cream to be bioengineered foods

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Cocoa, Salt, Vanilla, Natural Flavors,the Usda Does Not Consider Milk Or Cream To Be Bioengineered Foods

Check Turkey Hill All Natural Limited Edition Butter Almond & Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill All Natural Limited Edition Butter Almond & Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking