Is Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate-mint ice cream with scattered chocolate chips provides a cool mint flavor and occasional crunchy texture; reviewers note smoothness, some uneven chip distribution, and occasional icy spots. Commonly eaten straight from a bowl, served in cones, or used in milkshakes and desserts as a mint-chocolate component for quick treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Choco Chips (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Peppermint Oil Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglyc�rides, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go