Is Turkey Hill® Chocolate Salted Caramel Premium Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Caramel (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Pectin, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Milk, Carrageenan
Check Turkey Hill® Chocolate Salted Caramel Premium Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill® Chocolate Salted Caramel Premium Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Turkey Hill® Chocolate Salted Caramel Premium Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


