Is Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream of coconut
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- ice cream mix
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Cream of Coconut (Coconut Meat Juice, Sugar, Water, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Coconut, Natural Flavor.
Check Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


