Is Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Cream of Coconut (Coconut Meat Juice, Sugar, Water, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Coconut, Natural Flavor.
Check Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Coconut Fruit & Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


