Is TURKEY HILL, GELATO SWIRLS, PREMIUM GELATO, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, SALT), NONFAT MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check TURKEY HILL, GELATO SWIRLS, PREMIUM GELATO, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping