Is TURKEY HILL, GELATO SWIRLS, PREMIUM GELATO, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, SALT), NONFAT MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check TURKEY HILL, GELATO SWIRLS, PREMIUM GELATO, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping