Is Turkey Hill Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; often described by customers as rich and scoopable. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and sundaes, pairing with warm desserts, and incorporating into milkshakes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and reliable freezer performance noted.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; often described by customers as rich and scoopable. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and sundaes, pairing with warm desserts, and incorporating into milkshakes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and reliable freezer performance noted.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup. Nonfat Milk, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Annatto And Caramel Colors. Contains: Milk
Check Turkey Hill Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


