Is Turkey Hill Ice Cream Cookie Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES {SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA MILK], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, BUTTERMILK POWDER [MILK SOLIDS], CORN SYRUP, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY, LECITHIN}, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA BEAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Turkey Hill Ice Cream Cookie Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go