Is Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Ingredients
milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, choco chips (sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, fully hydrogenated coconut oil, chocolate liquor, salt, soy lecithin), whey, nonfat milk, oil of peppermint, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, carrageenan, yellow 5, blue 1
Check Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


