Is Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey
- milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Ingredients
milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, choco chips (sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, fully hydrogenated coconut oil, chocolate liquor, salt, soy lecithin), whey, nonfat milk, oil of peppermint, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, carrageenan, yellow 5, blue 1
Check Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


