Is Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz Vegan?

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- chocolate liquor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Ingredients
milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, choco chips (sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, fully hydrogenated coconut oil, chocolate liquor, salt, soy lecithin), whey, nonfat milk, oil of peppermint, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, carrageenan, yellow 5, blue 1
Check Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


