Is Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool mint flavor paired with scattered chocolate pieces creates a creamy, smooth texture punctuated by bittersweet crunch; commonly served scooped in bowls or cones, blended into milkshakes, or used in sundaes and desserts. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, generous mix-in distribution, and consistent creaminess, with occasional variability in chip size.
Ingredients
milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, choco chips (sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, fully hydrogenated coconut oil, chocolate liquor, salt, soy lecithin), whey, nonfat milk, oil of peppermint, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, carrageenan, yellow 5, blue 1
Check Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Ice Cream Premium Original Recipe Choco Mint Chip - 48 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


