Is Turkey Hill Moose Tracks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

2% of cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy frozen dessert noted for a combination of smooth base and frequent chewy and crunchy mix-ins; reviewers often cite strong flavor contrast and satisfying texture variety. Commonly served by the scoop for bowls, sundaes, or as an accompaniment to desserts at gatherings. Some reviews mention uneven mix-in distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, milk, Moose Tracks Fudge (sugar, peanut/cottonseed and/or palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, corn starch, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), water, sugar, peanut butter cups (sugar, peanut butter [peanuts, salt], coconut oil, nonfat milk, milk, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, natural flavors), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, maltodextrin, whey, contains 2% of cream, cellulose gel, propylene glycol monostearate, natural and artificial flavor, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan, caramel color. Contains: milk, peanuts, and soy.

Check Turkey Hill Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go