Is Turkey Hill Orange Cream Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert & Sherbet Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, CREAM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6

Check Turkey Hill Orange Cream Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert & Sherbet Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking