Is Turkey Hill Simply Natural Belgian Style Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • belgian unsweetened chocolate
  • belgian-style chocolate base

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
belgian unsweetened chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BELGIAN-STYLE CHOCOLATE BASE [SUGAR, WATER, COCOA, HONEY, BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE], COCOA

Check Turkey Hill Simply Natural Belgian Style Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking