Is Turkey Hill Strawberry Fruit & Cream Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- buttermilk whey
- corn syrup nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- ice cream mix
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Natural Flavor, Salt Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color) Citric Acid.
Check Turkey Hill Strawberry Fruit & Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Strawberry Fruit & Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Strawberry Fruit & Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


