Is Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN), FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), BANANAS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ROASTED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, BEET JUICE COLOR
Check Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


