Is Turkey Hill Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Visible vanilla bean flecks highlight a pronounced vanilla flavor; the texture is smooth and creamy, easy to scoop and melt evenly. Common uses include cones, bowls, sundaes, and as an accompaniment to baked desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, authentic vanilla taste, and satisfying scoopability, stable texture at serving temperature.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Visible vanilla bean flecks highlight a pronounced vanilla flavor; the texture is smooth and creamy, easy to scoop and melt evenly. Common uses include cones, bowls, sundaes, and as an accompaniment to baked desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, authentic vanilla taste, and satisfying scoopability, stable texture at serving temperature.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA BEAN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Turkey Hill Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


