Is Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN), FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), BANANAS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ROASTED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, BEET JUICE COLOR
Check Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


