Is TURKEY, HONEY ROASTED & SMOKED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • turkey broth
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • white turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey broth
mechanically separated turkey
white turkey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check TURKEY, HONEY ROASTED & SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySmokySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? TURKEY, HONEY ROASTED & SMOKED | Spoonful