Is Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- oat fiber
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POULTRY INGREDIENTS (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY), WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, OAT FIBER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, DRIED PARSLEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING, POULTRY INGREDIENTS (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY), WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OAT FIBER, NATURAL SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, ROASTED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Stick


