Is Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • poultry
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POULTRY INGREDIENTS (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY), WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, OAT FIBER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, DRIED PARSLEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING, POULTRY INGREDIENTS (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY), WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OAT FIBER, NATURAL SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, ROASTED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep