Is TURKEY JERKY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • natural flavor

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE BASE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT), SALT, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER POWDER.

Check TURKEY JERKY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go