Is Turkey Meatballs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- romano cheese pasteurized sheep's
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour), Textured Soy Protein Concentrate (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's And Cow's Milk, Rennet, Sal
Check Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Turkey Meatballs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


