Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TURKEY STICK: TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT), ENZYMES.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich