Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
  • roasted turkey including natural turkey juices
  • contains less than 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • ground turkey
  • natural flavor

2% of roasted turkey concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roasted turkey including natural turkey juices
contains less than 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
roasted chicken

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GROUND TURKEY, KALE, ONIONS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, CANOLA OIL), CARROTS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWEET POTATOES, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROASTED TURKEY CONCENTRATE (ROASTED TURKEY INCLUDING NATURAL TURKEY JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, CHABLIS WINE (WHITE WINE, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go